Alines Webマガジン

towing capacity nissan murano net worth

📅 November 3, 2026📖 Verified Publication
Towing Capacity Nissan Murano: Complete 2025–2026 Owner's Playbook & Value Guide

Towing Capacity Nissan Murano: The Definitive Playbook (2025–2026)

The Nissan Murano is a midsize crossover celebrated for its comfortable ride, refined interior, and efficient powertrain. But one question consistently surfaces among owners and prospective buyers: can the Murano tow—and if so, how much? This guide delivers authoritative, actionable answers, including current market values and every checklist you need before hitting the road.

Key Takeaways

  • 2025–2026 Nissan Murano towing capacity: Up to 1,500 lbs when properly equipped; base models carry no trailer tow rating.
  • Only the SV and Platinum trims offer the available Trailer Stability Assist (TSA) and the factory tow package—check your window sticker.
  • Max payload (passengers + cargo + tongue weight) is approximately 850–950 lbs depending on trim; exceed it and you void warranty coverage.
  • Current resale/trade-in value (2025–2026): A well-maintained 2023 Murano sits in the $26,000–$31,000 range; a 2024 model commands $30,000–$35,000.
  • Always install a weight-distributing hitch for any trailer over 500 lbs—this alone cuts sway incidents by an estimated 70%.

Nissan Murano Towing Capacity by Model Year

Nissan has offered consistent but conservative towing ratings across Murano generations. The crossover's unibody construction and front-wheel-drive-biased AWD system are engineered for comfort, not heavy hauling. Here is the year-by-year breakdown:

2015–2020 Murano (Second Generation, Z52)

  • Towing capacity: 1,500 lbs (when factory tow package is installed)
  • Engine: 3.5L V6 (260 hp, 240 lb-ft torque)
  • Drivetrain: Xtronic CVT with AWD option
  • Notes: No manufacturer rating above 1,500 lbs. Vehicles without the tow package are rated at 0 lbs for towing.

2021–2024 Murano (Facelifted Z52)

  • Towing capacity: 1,500 lbs (properly equipped only)
  • Engine: 3.5L V6 (260 hp, 240 lb-ft torque)
  • New feature: Standard Trailer Stability Assist (TSA) on SV and Platinum trims
  • Transmission cooling: Heavy-duty radiator standard on tow-capable trims

2025–2026 Murano (Latest Generation)

  • Towing capacity: Remains 1,500 lbs — Nissan has not increased the rating
  • Notable update: Enhanced ProPILOT Assist with trailer-sway integration
  • Recommendation: Review your owner's manual label on the driver-side door jamb before towing anything

Comparison: Nissan Murano vs. Competitor Towing Capacities

How does the Murano stack up against rivals in the midsize crossover segment? The table below makes the comparison clear.

Midsize Crossover Towing Capacity Comparison (2025 Models)
Vehicle Max Towing Capacity Standard Tow Package? Best For
Nissan Murano 1,500 lbs No (optional on SV/Platinum) Light utility trailers, small boats
Toyota Highlander 5,000 lbs Yes (available) Families needing serious tow power
Honda Passport 5,000 lbs Yes (standard on all trims) Off-road towing and camping
Acura MDX 5,000 lbs Yes (available) Luxury towing capability
Mazda CX-9 3,500 lbs Yes (standard) Mid-range trailer hauling
Hyundai Palisade 5,000 lbs Yes (available) Large-family towing

Source: 2025 manufacturer specifications. Always verify with your specific vehicle's window sticker.

Nissan Murano Net Worth: Current Market Value (2025–2026)

When owners ask about the Murano's "net worth," they typically mean one of two things: the vehicle's current market value or its total cost of ownership over the life of the loan. Below, we address both.

Current Resale and Trade-In Values

  • 2024 Murano (35K miles, SV AWD): $30,000–$35,000 private sale; $26,000–$30,000 trade-in
  • 2023 Murano (45K miles, SL AWD): $26,000–$31,000 private sale; $22,000–$27,000 trade-in
  • 2022 Murano (60K miles, SV FWD): $22,000–$26,000 private sale; $18,000–$22,000 trade-in
  • 2021 Murano (75K miles, Platinum AWD): $19,000–$23,000 private sale; $15,000–$19,000 trade-in

Depreciation Curve

The Murano follows a typical Japanese-crossover depreciation curve: approximately 52% of original MSRP remains after 3 years, dropping to roughly 35% after 5 years. Key factors that preserve value include:

  • Maintenance records showing CVT fluid changes every 30,000–40,000 miles
  • Under 60,000 miles at time of sale
  • No accident history (Carfax Clean)
  • Platinum trim retains value best due to included tow package

Pre-Tow Preparation Checklist

Before you hitch up any trailer, run through this authoritative checklist. Skipping items risks safety, voids warranty, and accelerates wear on critical drivetrain components.

Before You Buy a Tow Package

  • ☐ Confirm your trim includes the optional factory Trailer Tow Package
  • ☐ Verify door-jamb label states "